Seawall Repair Cost in Fort Lauderdale: 2026 Price Guide

What seawall work typically costs in Fort Lauderdale and South Broward, using price ranges that local contractors and inspectors publish, plus the factors that move a quote up or down.

Updated October 27, 2026 · Sources linked throughout and listed below · General information, not legal or engineering advice

The short answer

There is no single price for a seawall. Small crack and cap repairs are usually priced per job, often in the low thousands of dollars. New walls and full replacements are priced per linear foot, and on a typical canal lot they can run into five or six figures. The only reliable number for your wall is a written quote after an on-site look. Not sure yet whether your wall needs work? Our guide to the signs of seawall failure ranks the common warning signs by urgency.

The ranges below are typical published figures, not quotes. They come from South Florida contractors and inspectors who post their pricing online, and each one is linked so you can read it in context.

Published seawall price ranges, South Florida, 2026
WorkTypical published rangeSource
Hairline crack sealing$800 to $2,500 per jobJKT Marine
Crack injection (epoxy or polyurethane)$2,000 to $8,000 per jobJKT Marine
Seawall cap repair, partial$1,500 to $4,500 per jobJKT Marine
Seawall cap replacement, full$3,000 to $10,000 per jobJKT Marine
Tieback anchor installation$10,000 to $30,000 per jobJKT Marine
Moderate repairs (crack injection, spot panel repair, cap resurfacing)$100 to $250 per linear footSouffront
Full panel and tieback replacement$400 to $600 per linear footSouffront
New vinyl sheet pile seawall, installed$175 to $275 per linear footJKT Marine
New concrete panel seawall, installed$250 to $400 per linear footJKT Marine
Engineering and permits$2,000 to $5,000 engineering, $800 to $3,000 permitsJKT Marine
Visual seawall condition inspection$250 to $495 for a typical homeBarnacle Doctor, ACI

Full replacement figures vary the most. One Fort Lauderdale guide puts full replacement at roughly $350 to $1,200 per linear foot (Waterfront Repair FL), and a Fort Lauderdale real estate team cites $1,500 to $2,500 or more per linear foot for a full run (Josh Dotoli Group). The spread reflects very different scopes: a simple vinyl wall in front of an old one is a different job from removing a wall, rebuilding it to the 5 foot elevation standard, and permitting it through several agencies.

Fort Lauderdale seawall repair cost per linear foot

Per-foot prices are the easiest way to compare quotes for structural work. The table puts the published Fort Lauderdale figures next to national averages and a Broward contractor's ranges. They measure slightly different scopes, so read the source before you lean on any one number.

Seawall repair cost per linear foot, published figures (2026)
RepairFort Lauderdale guideNational averageBroward contractor
Crack sealing and injection$150 to $300$100 to $180 (small cracks)$100 to $250 (moderate repairs)
Joint grouting and joint separationNot listed$100 to $125 (grouting); $250 to $500 (joint separation)$100 to $250 (moderate repairs)
Soil stabilization behind the wallNot listed$120 to $270Not listed
Cap repair or replacement$600 to $900$125 to $230 (caps and tiebacks)$100 to $250 (cap resurfacing)
Panel replacement$500 to $750$450 to $600$400 to $600 (panels and tiebacks)
Tieback anchor replacement$700 to $1,000$225 to $300 (anchors)$400 to $600 (panels and tiebacks)
Helical tiebacks$800 to $1,200Not listedNot listed
Leaning wall correctionNot listed$200 to $600Not listed
Toe and berm repairNot listed$300 to $600Not listed
Full replacement$350 to $1,200Not listedNot listed

Sources: Fort Lauderdale guide, Waterfront Repair FL; national averages, Angi; Broward contractor, Souffront. For per-job prices see the table above and JKT Marine, which also publishes a Fort Lauderdale example of 50 feet of tieback work at $14,800.

The Fort Lauderdale figures run well above the national ones. Part of that is local: Broward walls often need engineering, a city permit and a county license, and a repair that crosses the 50 percent line must meet the elevation standard. Part of it is scope. A per-foot cap price that includes forming a new, taller cap is a different job from resurfacing an old one.

A second example: a partial repair and the 50 percent test

Take a 100 foot canal wall where 40 feet needs new tiebacks and cap repair after an on-site assessment. This is arithmetic on published figures, not a quote.

Worked example, 40 feet of tieback and cap work on a 100 foot wall
LineLow endHigh endBasis
40 ft at national caps and tiebacks rate$5,000$9,200$125 to $230 per ft (Angi)
40 ft at Fort Lauderdale tieback rate$28,000$40,000$700 to $1,000 per ft (Waterfront Repair FL)
Engineering$2,000$5,000JKT Marine
Permits$800$3,000JKT Marine
Replacement cost of the whole 100 ft wall, for the 50 percent test$35,000$120,000$350 to $1,200 per ft (Waterfront Repair FL)

On length, 40 of 100 feet is under the 50 percent line. On cost, it depends. Fort Lauderdale also counts a repair as substantial when it costs more than 50 percent of the fair market replacement cost of the existing structure (Ordinance C-23-05). If a new wall would cost $35,000, half is $17,500, and a $28,000 tieback job crosses the line. If a new wall would cost $120,000, half is $60,000, and the same job stays under. Crossing it means the whole shoreline must meet the elevation standard, which changes the project. Ask for a written replacement estimate alongside the repair quote so you can see which side of the line you are on.

What moves the price

  • Length of wall. Most structural work is priced per linear foot, so length is the biggest single factor.
  • Condition and cause. Sealing one crack is a different job from re-anchoring a leaning wall or filling voids where soil has washed out.
  • Access. Narrow side yards, pools and mature landscaping can push work onto a barge on the water side, which changes equipment and labor.
  • Material. Vinyl or composite sheet piles, concrete panels and steel have different installed costs and lifespans.
  • Elevation. If the job counts as a substantial repair, the wall has to meet the tidal flood barrier elevation (5 feet NAVD88, or 4 feet for applications before 2035 when designed to reach 5 feet). Raising a wall adds concrete, steel and sometimes new piles. See our Fort Lauderdale height rule explainer. In Wilton Manors, Sec. 11-27 lists no 4 foot option, so a substantial rehabilitation goes straight to 5 feet.
  • Rip-rap. Some Broward codes require natural limerock rip-rap or another approved habitat feature on the water side of the wall: Pompano Beach for all tidal flood barriers (Sec. 151.05), and Fort Lauderdale for new walls in marine waters where no seawall existed before (Ordinance C-23-05). That adds material and placement cost.
  • Engineering and permits. Structural seawall work in Fort Lauderdale needs sealed plans, surveys with existing and proposed elevations, a city building permit and a Broward County license for work in county waters (city checklist, Broward 311).
  • Docks and neighbors. A dock that has to come off and go back on, or a return wall where your new wall meets a lower neighbor, adds scope.

A worked example (arithmetic, not a quote)

Take a 75 foot canal wall. At the published $250 to $400 per linear foot for a new concrete panel wall, the wall alone works out to about $18,750 to $30,000. Add the published $2,000 to $5,000 for engineering and $800 to $3,000 for permits and the same project lands around $21,550 to $38,000 before any dock work, demolition or difficult access. At the higher full-replacement figures some Fort Lauderdale sources publish, the same 75 feet could cost several times that. This is why two honest quotes for "a new seawall" can be far apart, and why the scope line items matter more than the headline number.

How the elevation rule can change your budget

In Fort Lauderdale, a repair becomes a "substantial repair" when it modifies more than 50 percent of the length of your shoreline, or when it costs more than 50 percent of the fair market replacement cost of the existing structure (city ordinance text). Once you cross that line, the wall has to be built to the tidal flood barrier elevation along your entire shoreline. Ask your contractor to price two options where it makes sense: a targeted repair that stays under the threshold, and a compliant rebuild. Then you can see the real trade-off.

How to compare seawall quotes

  • The contractor's Florida license number, which you can check on MyFloridaLicense.com, and a certificate of insurance.
  • A written scope with line items: crack or joint work, cap, panels, tiebacks, backfill, rip-rap, dock removal and reinstall.
  • The finished top-of-wall elevation, stated in feet NAVD88, and whether the job counts as a substantial repair.
  • Who prepares the engineering and surveys, and who pulls the city permit and the Broward County license.
  • A schedule that separates permitting time from construction time, plus warranty terms and a payment schedule tied to milestones.

For a scoped fix, see seawall repair and seawall cap repair, or the city rules for Oakland Park and other towns in our rules by city guide.

Requesting an assessment is free. We look at the wall on site, document what we find, and coordinate a written quote and the repair with a licensed, insured local seawall contractor.

Questions owners ask

How much does seawall repair cost per linear foot in Fort Lauderdale?

Published ranges vary by scope. One Fort Lauderdale contractor publishes roughly $100 to $250 per linear foot for moderate repairs and $400 to $600 per linear foot for full panel and tieback replacement. New walls are published at about $175 to $275 per linear foot for vinyl and $250 to $400 for concrete panels, before engineering and permits. Your wall needs an on-site look for a real number.

How much does a new seawall cost in Fort Lauderdale?

It depends on length, material, access and whether the wall must meet the tidal flood barrier elevation. Published figures run from about $175 per linear foot for a basic vinyl wall to well over $1,000 per linear foot for full removal and rebuild projects. A written quote after an inspection is the only reliable number.

Do permits and engineering add much to the cost?

They can. One South Florida contractor publishes $2,000 to $5,000 for engineering and $800 to $3,000 for permits on a typical project. Fort Lauderdale's seawall checklist calls for sealed plans and surveys, so ask for these costs to be listed in your quote.

Why are seawall quotes so far apart?

Usually because the scopes are different. Check whether each quote includes the same elevation, rip-rap, tiebacks, backfill, dock work, engineering and permits, and whether the job is treated as a substantial repair.

Does a partial seawall repair trigger the Fort Lauderdale height rule?

It can. A repair is substantial if it covers more than 50 percent of your shoreline length or costs more than 50 percent of the fair market replacement cost of the wall. A short run of expensive tieback work can cross the cost test even when it is well under half the length. Ask for a replacement estimate alongside the repair quote.

Related services

More seawall guides